Buying guide

Cold email software cost: what one client, three clients and a five-client agency pay each month

Last reviewed November 1, 2026

Quick answerWoodpecker charges one emails-sent tier for the whole agency plus a line per active client: three clients at 50,000 emails pay the $79 tier and three Agency Panel lines. Mailshake moves the bill to each client's users.

Cold email software cost: the assumptions

Cold email software costs one tier for the whole account and, in some tools, a line for each client. Woodpecker's tier is $39 a month billed monthly for 5,000 emails sent (follow-ups count), and its client lines are $27 for the Agency Panel and $5 for White Label, each per active client, as read on November 1, 2026. Woodpecker's own trial runs 14 days or 500 cold emails, whichever comes first, with no credit card.

The scenarios assume one sending plan for every client, the agency's total emails a month, 20 sending days, about 5 emails for each prospect where a tool bills by contacts, and one user unless the tool bills by user. Mailboxes, domains, data credits and the seller's time stay out of the totals.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Woodpecker trial →

Cold email software cost by volume and client count

Each cell is a monthly-billing price line, except the lemlist and Reply.io cells that name the yearly or annual basis; their other tiers are on each vendor's pricing page.

Monthly price lines by volume and client count, as read on November 1, 2026
Tool and billing unit5,000 emails, 1 client50,000 emails, 3 clients100,000 emails, 5 clients
Woodpecker, emails sent plus each active client$39 tier; Agency Panel adds $27$79 tier plus 3 x $27$119 tier plus 5 x $27 and 5 x $5
lemlist, Email plan by volume$55 for 50,000 emails, yearly toggle$55 for 50,000 emails, yearly toggle100,000 emails: on lemlist's pricing page
Instantly, emails sent and uploaded contactsGrowth $47Hypergrowth $97, one workspaceHypergrowth $97, one workspace
Smartlead, contacts and sendsBase $39Pro $94 plus 3 x $29Smart $174 plus 5 x $29
Reply.io, active contacts$49 for 1,000 contacts, billed annually10,000 contacts: on Reply.io's pricing page25,000 contacts: on Reply.io's pricing page
Saleshandy, emails sent and active prospectsStarter $41Pro $99Pro $99 at its cap, or Scale $189
Mailshake, per userEmail Outreach $49$49 per user, on each client's team$49 per user, on each client's team

The Woodpecker button below opens its home page, where a trial can start before any of these lines is paid.

Our arithmetic from these lines, an illustration and not a forecast, all billed monthly:

  • Woodpecker: $39 for one seller, $66 for one panel client, $160 for 3 clients at 50,000 emails ($175 with White Label), and $279 for 5 clients at 100,000 emails with White Label ($254 without).
  • Smartlead: $94 + 3 x $29 = $181 and $174 + 5 x $29 = $319, with white label inside the $29 line; Woodpecker with White Label is $175 and $279.
  • Mailshake: 3 x $49 = $147 and 5 x $49 = $245, paid by the clients, one user each.

Neither lemlist nor Saleshandy lists a per-client price, and Instantly's Hypergrowth price covers one workspace; its help center says each workspace needs its own subscription.

Monthly or annual billing on the client lines

Woodpecker's annual discount covers the email tier and email addresses, not the client lines. The 5,000-email tier falls from $39 to $26 a month billed annually ($312 a year, eight months for twelve), the 50,000 tier from $79 to $52.66 and the 100,000 tier from $119 to $79.33. Woodpecker.co pricing lists every tier.

That makes 3 clients at 50,000 emails $133.66 a month and 5 clients at 100,000 emails with White Label $239.33. Annual plans are non-refundable under Woodpecker's terms, so a monthly pilot keeps the exit open.

What sits outside the tool price

Woodpecker's Google or Microsoft email addresses are $6 a month each billed monthly or $4 a month billed annually, and a new domain is about $1 a month billed annually. Lead Finder credits, for contact data, start at 500 for $10 a month, and taxes come on top.

From cost per client to cost per booked meeting

Cost per booked meeting is the client's share of the sending plan, plus the Agency Panel and White Label lines, mailboxes, domains, data credits and the seller's time, divided by the meetings booked for that client in a pilot month. The pilot supplies the meeting count; this page records no meeting rate. Cold email agency pricing works the formula through for a new agency owner's first client package.

Woodpecker counts one emails-sent pool across every client, active or inactive, and its pages document no per-client cap, so one client's volume draws on the same tier as the others. Pick Mailshake when each client should pay for its own users, and Instantly when a client only needs a portal view; best cold email software for agencies compares how six tools keep clients apart.

A Woodpecker trial of 14 days or 500 cold emails, whichever comes first, is enough to build a first campaign, not to run the 5,000, 50,000 or 100,000 emails a month in these scenarios.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on November 1, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Woodpecker pricing — Vendor pricing page · woodpecker.co · read November 1, 2026
  2. Billing metrics, Woodpecker help center — Vendor documentation · woodpecker.co · read November 1, 2026
  3. Woodpecker terms of service — Vendor legal page · woodpecker.co · read November 1, 2026
  4. lemlist pricing — Vendor pricing page · lemlist.com · read November 1, 2026
  5. Instantly pricing — Vendor pricing page · instantly.ai · read November 1, 2026
  6. Manage workspaces and team members, Instantly help center — Vendor documentation · help.instantly.ai · read November 1, 2026
  7. Smartlead pricing — Vendor pricing page · smartlead.ai · read November 1, 2026
  8. Smartlead pricing, machine-readable file — Vendor pricing page · smartlead.ai · read November 1, 2026
  9. Reply.io pricing — Vendor pricing page · reply.io · read November 1, 2026
  10. Saleshandy pricing — Vendor pricing page · saleshandy.com · read November 1, 2026
  11. Mailshake pricing — Vendor pricing page · mailshake.com · read November 1, 2026